CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 892730

Mr. J-P. Belperron
Voest-Alpine Steel Products Corporation
60 East 42nd Street
New York, NY

RE: The tariff classification of steel discs from Austria.

Dear Mr. Belperron:

In your letter dated November 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are steel discs cut from cold-rolled carbon steel sheets. The diameter of these discs vary from 14 1/2 inches to 34 1/4 inches and the gauges vary from .031 inches to .076 inches.

The applicable subheading for the steel discs will be 7209.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, cold rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport